Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In the following, we provide information about the collection of personal data when using

- our website https://www.sastrify.com/
- our profiles in social media.

Personal data is any data that can be related to a specific natural person, such as their name or IP address.

1.1. Contact details

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Sastrify GmbH, Kempener Straße 59, 50733 Köln, Germany, email: privacy@sastrify.com. We are legally represented by Sven Lackinger and Maximilian Messing.

Our data protection officer is heyData GmbH, Gormannstr. 14, 10119 Berlin, www.heydata.eu, e-mail: info@heydata.de.

1.2. Scope of data processing, processing purposes and legal bases

We detail the scope of data processing, processing purposes and legal bases below. In principle, the following come into consideration as the legal basis for data processing:

- Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 it. a GDPR serves as our legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent.
- Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR is the legal basis insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract, e.g. if a site visitor purchases a product from us or we perform a service for him. This legal basis also applies to processing that is necessary for pre-contractual measures, such as in the case of inquiries about our products or services.
- Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR applies if we fulfill a legal obligation by processing personal data, as may be the case, for example, in tax law.
- Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis when we can rely on legitimate interests to process personal data, e.g. for cookies that are necessary for the technical operation of our website.

1.3. Data processing outside the EEA

Insofar as we transfer data to service providers or other third parties outside the EEA, the security of the data during the transfer is guaranteed by adequacy decisions of the EU Commission, insofar as they exist (e.g. for the United Kingdom, Canada and Israel) (Art. 45 para. 3 GDPR).

If no adequacy decision exists (e.g. for the USA), the legal basis for the data transfer are usually, i.e. unless we indicate otherwise, standard contractual clauses. These are a set of rules adopted by the EU Commission and are part of the contract with the respective third party. According to Art. 46 para. 2 lit. b GDPR, they ensure the security of the data transfer. Many of the providers have given contractual guarantees that go beyond the standard contractual clauses to protect the data. These include, for example, guarantees regarding the encryption of data or regarding an obligation on the part of the third party to notify data subjects if law enforcement agencies wish to access the respective data.

1.4. Storage duration

Unless expressly stated in this privacy policy, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and no legal obligations to retain data conflict with the deletion. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted, i.e. the data are blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

1.5. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the following rights against us with regard to their personal data:

- Right of access,
- Right to correction or deletion,
- Right to limit processing,
- Right to object to the processing,
- Right to data transferability,
- Right to revoke a given consent at any time.

Data subjects also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of their personal data.

1.6. Obligation to provide data

Within the scope of the business or other relationship, customers, prospective customers or third parties need to provide us with personal data that is necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of a business or other relationship or that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or to provide a service or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract or other relationship.Mandatory data are marked as such.

1.7. No automatic decision making in individual cases

As a matter of principle, we do not use a fully automated decision-making process in accordance with article 22 GDPR to establish and implement the business or other relationship. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform of this separately if this is required by law.

1.8. Making contact

When contacting us, e.g. by e-mail or telephone, the data provided to us (e.g. names and e-mail addresses) will be stored by us in order to answer questions. The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR) to answer inquiries directed to us. We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations.

1.9. Customer surveys

From time to time, we conduct customer surveys to get to know our customers and their wishes better. In doing so, we collect the data requested in each case. It is our legitimate interest to get to know our customers and their wishes better, so that the legal basis for the associated data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit f GDPR. We delete the data when the results of the surveys have been evaluated.

2. Newsletter

We reserve the right to inform customers who have already used services from us or purchased goods from time to time by e-mail or other means electronically about our offers, if they have not objected to this. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to conduct direct advertising (recital 47 GDPR). Customers can object to the use of their e-mail address for advertising purposes at any time without incurring additional costs, for example via the link at the end of each e-mail or by sending an e-mail to our above-mentioned e-mail address.

Interested parties have the option to subscribe to a free newsletter. We process the data provided during registration exclusively for sending the newsletter. Subscription takes place by selecting the corresponding field on our website, by ticking the corresponding field in a paper document or by another clear action, whereby interested parties declare their consent to the processing of their data, so that the legal basis is Art. 6 para. p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Consent can be revoked at any time, e.g. by clicking the corresponding link in the newsletter or notifying our e-mail address given above. The processing of the data until revocation remains lawful even in the event of revocation.

Based on the consent of the recipients (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR), we also measure the opening and click-through rate of our newsletters to understand what is relevant for our audience.

We send newsletters with the tools

- Mailchimp of the provider Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/)
- SendGrid of the provider Twilio, Inc., 375 Beale Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA (privacy policy: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy).

The providers process content, usage, meta/communication data and contact data in the process in the US.

3. Data processing on our website

3.1. Informative use of our website

During the informative use of the website, i.e. when site visitors do not separately transmit information to us, we collect the personal data that the browser transmits to our server in order to ensure the stability and security of our website. This is our legitimate interest, so that the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

These data are:
- IP address
- Date and time of the request
- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
- Content of the request (specific page)
- Access status/HTTP status code
- Amount of data transferred in each case
- Website from which the request comes
- Browser
- Operating system and its interface
- Language and version of the browser software.

This data is also stored in log files. They are deleted when their storage is no longer necessary, at the latest after 14 days.

3.2. Web hosting and provision of the website

Our website is hosted by Webflow, Inc. 208 Utah, Suite 210, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (privacy policy: https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy). The provider thereby processes the personal data transmitted via the website, e.g. on content, usage, meta/communication data or contact data. It is our legitimate interest to provide a website, so that the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We use a content delivery network to help provide our website. The providers are ​Cloudfront (Amazon Web Services, Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, USA, privacy policy: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/) und Fastly​ (Fastly, Inc., 475 Brannan Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, privacy policy: https://www.fastly.com/privacy/). The providers thereby process the personal data transmitted via the website, e.g. on content, usage, meta/communication data or contact data. It is our legitimate interest to provide a website, so that the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3.3. Contact form

When contacting us via the contact form on our website, we store the data requested there and the content of the message.The legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest in answering inquiries directed to us. The legal basis for the processing is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.
We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations.

3.4. Vacant positions

We publish positions that are vacant in our company on our website, on pages linked to the website or on third-party websites.

The processing of the data provided as part of the application is carried out for the purpose of implementing the application process. Insofar as this is necessary for our decision to establish an employment relationship, the legal basis is Art. 88 para. GDPR in conjunction with Sec. 26 para. 1 of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). We have marked the data required to carry out the application process accordingly or refer to them. If applicants do not provide this data, we cannot process the application.
Further data is voluntary and not required for an application. If applicants provide further information, the basis is their consent (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR).

We ask applicants to refrain from providing information on political opinions, religious beliefs and similarly sensitive data in their CV and cover letter. They are not required for an application. If applicants nevertheless provide such information, we cannot prevent their processing as part of the processing of the resume or cover letter. Their processing is then also based on the consent of the applicants (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR).

Finally, we process the applicants' data for further application procedures if they have given us their consent to do so. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We pass on the applicants' data to the responsible employees in the HR department, to our data processors in the area of recruiting and to the employees otherwise involved in the application process.

If we enter into an employment relationship with the applicant following the application process, we delete the data only after the employment relationship has ended. Otherwise, we delete the data no later than six months after rejecting an applicant.

If applicants have given us their consent to use their data for further application procedures as well, we will not delete their data until one year after receiving the application.

3.5. Booking of appointments

Site visitors can book appointments with us on our website. For this purpose, we process meta data or communication data in addition to the data entered. We have a legitimate interest in offering interested parties a user-friendly option for making appointments. Therefore, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as we use a third-party tool for the agreement, the information on this can be found under "Third-party tools".

3.6. Single sign-on procedure Google

Site visitors can log in to our website using a single sign-on procedure. In doing so, they use the login data already created for another provider. The prerequisite is that the site visitor is already registered with the respective provider. When a site visitor logs in using a single sign-on procedure, we receive information from the provider that the site visitor is logged in with the provider and the provider receives information that the site visitor is using the single sign-on procedure on our website. Depending on the settings of the site visitor in his account on the provider's site, additional information may be provided to us by the provider. The legal basis of this agreement is the consent of the site visitor who logs in to our site with the account (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR). The provider of the procedure is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy).

3.7. Third-party tools

3.7.1. ​Hotjar​

We use Hotjar for analytics. The provider is Hotjar Ltd., Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's, STJ 3141, Malta. The provider processes usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times) and meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) in the EU.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is based on consent. Data subjects may revoke their consent at any time by contacting us, for example, using the contact details provided in our privacy policy. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation.

We delete the data when the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. Further information is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/.

3.7.2. ​LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use LinkedIn Insight Tag for conversion tracking. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. The provider processes meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) and usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times) in the EU.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is based on consent. Data subjects may revoke their consent at any time by contacting us, for example, using the contact details provided in our privacy policy. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation.

The data will be deleted when the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies and there is no obligation to retain it. Further information is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?.

3.7.3. ​Google Analytics​

We use Google Analytics for analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Dublin, D04e5w5, Ireland. The provider processes usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times) and meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses) in the US.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is based on consent. Data subjects may revoke their consent at any time by contacting us, for example, using the contact details provided in our privacy policy. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation.The legal basis for the transfer to a country outside the EEA are standard contractual clauses. The security of the data transferred to the third country (i.e. a country outside the EEA) is guaranteed by standard data protection clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR) adopted by the EU Commission in accordance with the examination procedure under Art. 93 para. 2 of the GDPR, which we have agreed to with the provider.

The data will be deleted when the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies and there is no obligation to retain it. Further information is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

3.7.4. ​Google Tag Manager​

We use Google Tag Manager for analytics and advertising. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The provider processes usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times) in the US.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is based on consent. Data subjects may revoke their consent at any time by contacting us, for example, using the contact details provided in our privacy policy. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation.

The legal basis for the transfer to a country outside the EEA are standard contractual clauses. The security of the data transferred to the third country (i.e. a country outside the EEA) is guaranteed by standard data protection clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR) adopted by the EU Commission in accordance with the examination procedure under Art. 93 para. 2 of the GDPR, which we have agreed to with the provider.

We delete the data when the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. Further information is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

3.7.5. ​Facebook Pixel

We use Facebook Pixel for analytics. The provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The provider processes usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times) in the US.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing is based on consent. Data subjects may revoke their consent at any time by contacting us, for example, using the contact details provided in our privacy policy. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the revocation.

The legal basis for the transfer to a country outside the EEA are standard contractual clauses. The security of the data transferred to the third country (i.e. a country outside the EEA) is guaranteed by standard data protection clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR) adopted by the EU Commission in accordance with the examination procedure under Art. 93 para. 2 of the GDPR, which we have agreed to with the provider.

The data will be deleted when the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies and there is no obligation to retain it. Further information is available in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

4. Data processing on social media platforms

We are represented in social media networks in order to present our company and our services there. The operators of these networks regularly process their users' data for advertising purposes. Among other things, they create user profiles from their online behavior, which are used, for example, to show advertising on the pages of the networks and elsewhere on the Internet that corresponds to the interests of the users. To this end, the operators of the networks store information on user behavior in cookies on the users' computers. Furthermore, it cannot be ruled out that the operators merge this information with other data. Users can obtain further information and instructions on how to object to processing by the site operators in the data protection declarations of the respective operators listed below. It is also possible that the operators or their servers are located in non-EU countries, so that they process data there. This may result in risks for users, e.g. because it is more difficult to enforce their rights or because government agencies access the data.

If users of the networks contact us via our profiles, we process the data provided to us in order to respond to the inquiries. This is our legitimate interest, so that the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4.1. Facebook

We maintain a profile on Facebook. The operator is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The privacy policy is available here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. A possibility to object to data processing arises via settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
We are joint controllers for processing the data of visitors to our profile on the basis of an agreement within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR with Facebook. Facebook explains exactly what data is processed at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.
Data subjects can exercise their rights both against us and against Facebook. However, according to our agreement with Facebook, we are obliged to forward requests to Facebook. Data subjects will therefore receive a faster response if they contact Facebook directly.

4.2. Instagram

We maintain a profile on Instagram. The operator is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The privacy policy is available here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

4.3. Twitter

We maintain a profile on Twitter. The operator is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The privacy policy is available here: https://twitter.com/de/privacy. One way to object to data processing is via the settings for advertisements: https://twitter.com/personalization.

4.4. LinkedIn

We maintain a profile on LinkedIn. The operator is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. The privacy policy is available here: https://https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE. One way to object to data processing is via the settings for advertisements: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

5. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy with effect for the future. A current version is always available here.

6. Questions and comments

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us using the contact information provided above. 

Your privacy is important to us. It is Sastrix GmbH's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://sastrify.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.
We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.
Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.
You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.​

Google Analytics
In our web presence we are using Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter referred to as "Google". By certification in compliance with the "EU-US Privacy Shield" https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google guarantees that they are compliant to any privacy regulation of the EU, also when processing data in the US. The service Google Analytics is used to analyze user behavior in our web presence. Legal basis for this is Art. 6 §. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest ist the analysis, optimization, and profitable operation of our web presence. Information about user and usage, such as IP-address, location, time, or frequency of access, will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the US. However, we are using Google analytics with the anonymization feature. With this feature, Google shortens IP-addresses while still in the EU/EEA Data collected this way will be used by Google, to provide us with an analysis about the visit of our web presence, as well as the all usage there. Also, this data can be used, to provide further services, that are associated with the use of our web presence and the internet. Google claims that it does not link your IP-address to other data. Furthermore, Google provides more information on privacy, including the option to prevent the use of that data, available at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners Also, Google offers a so called deactivation add-on and appendant information, available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de This add-on can be installed with any standard web-browsers and offers controlling options fo the data which Google processes when visiting our web presence. The add-on also tells the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js), to not transmit any information concerning the visit of our web presence to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or other web analytics services. You will find information on other web analytics services used by us in this privacy policy.​​

Hotjar
We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

​​Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 15 June 2020.

​Privacy Policy created with GetTerms.